Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy. We have a special privacy policy for our users from the United States who are younger than 13. For everyone else, our regular policy, which immediately follows our Children's Privacy Policy, applies.


The Cardigans strives to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act for our users from the United States who are 12 and younger.

We do not allow users from the United States who are 12 and younger to register on our website.

If you have any questions about our children's privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at:

Box 504
SE-114 79 Stockholm


Information Collection and Use
The Cardigans is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

In order to use all features on this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide unique identifiers (such as postal address).

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to participate in any of our Sweepstakes, Contests or any other parts which requires the user to be logged in. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files
We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas
While the administrators and moderators of our forums will attempt to remove or edit any generally objectionable material as quickly as possible, it is impossible to review every message. Therefore you must acknowledge that all posts made to these forums express the views and opinions of the author and not the administrators, moderators or webmaster (except for posts by these people) and hence will not be held liable for the content of any messages.

We ask that you agree to not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening, sexually-oriented, copyrighted or any other material that may violate any applicable laws. Doing so may lead to you being immediately and permanently banned (and your service provider being informed). The IP address of all posts is recorded to aid in enforcing these conditions. You agree that the webmaster, administrator and moderators of the forum have the right to remove, edit, move or close any topic at any time should they see fit. As a user you agree to any information you have entered above being stored in a database. While this information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent the webmaster, administrator and moderators cannot be held responsible for any hacking attempt that may lead to the data being compromised.

You are solely responsible for the content of your messages and you must comply with any rules posted by us. By submitting messages to any forum you agree to indemnify and hold harmless the owners of this website from all claims, costs and expenses (including legal expenses) arising out of any messages posted or published by you.

Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people.

As a member of our Fanglobe Community Server based forums, you will find that your username and password will work on many of our other artist sites. We may from time to time contact you about forum development & improvements or to introduce you to new music based community environments.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Special Offers
We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

Site and Service Updates
We also send the user site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your zip code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can be done at the member profile page.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter may opt-out of receiving these communications. This can be done at the member profile page.

Third Party Advertising
We use DoubleClick and other third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please check

Third Party Cookies
In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser.

Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Children's Guidelines
We encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on the site. No information should be submitted to or posted at out site by guests under 13 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian. Without prior parental consent, online information will only be used to respond directly to the child's request and will not be used for other purposes without prior parental consent.

We may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with our web site's rights or property, other web site users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this web site, you signify your acceptance of the Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of this web site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Contact information
Box 504
SE-114 79 Stockholm